Single Ingredient Focus: Rosemary Oleoresin


Rosemary Oleoresin is an oil-soluble antioxidant. This means it protects vulnerable oils from oxidation, which causes the smell of rancid oil.

Rancidity happens when oils are exposed to heat, light, air, and time. It is a process that begins as soon as an oil is extracted and progresses until we notice an “off” smell. Use just like Vitamin E Acetate or Vitamin E Natural in products which need or benefit from antioxidants.

Our Rosemary Oleoresin is Rosemary Leaf Extract in a base of Coconut Oil Fractions.

It can also be used as an extract. Rosemary is a culinary herb with a lot to offer in skin care as well. It has natural anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and potent antiseptic properties. Rosemary can help fight acne.

Because it is full of antioxidants, Rosemary can help fight free radical damage to the skin. Antioxidants protect your skin cells from photo damage caused by sun exposure and environmental pollutants. It can also help with the appearance of aging.

Rosemary helps unblock clogged pores, tightens and tones the skin, and acts as a natural astringent.

Usage rates are 0.1 to 1% for antioxidant uses. For use as an herbal extract, try 2-4% usage rate.

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)

About Denise

I'm a crazy goat lady who got into making my own soap with goat milk, found MMS to order supplies, and now I get to combine my love of creating skin care products with a job to pay the feed bill. I live in Alaska and greatly enjoy the unique aspects of my northern home - summer days when it never gets dark and the Northern Lights dancing above in winter. Favorite scents include Wild Mint and Ivy, Rhubarb & Sugar Cane, and Eucalyptus Spearmint.

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.