Cranberry seed oil is a unique vegetable oil since it contains a 1:1 ratio of omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids.
Essential fatty acids like omega-3 and omega-6 are critical to the body to help improve cardiovascular function, increase circulation, and strengthen the immune system. Essential fatty acids can not be synthesized by the body, so we must get them from outside sources.
Cranberry seed oil contains a small amount of palmitic and steric acids. It contains a higher amount of oleic acid (22-26%), linoleic acid (30-38%), and linolenic acid (20-38%).
The fatty acid profile of Cranberry Seed Oil promotes skin regeneration and offers anti-inflammatory properties. The combination of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids are very moisturizing and can restore the skin’s barrier function, which is what keeps the moisture in and undesirable stuff out.
Vitamin E is plentiful in this oil, and it works as a skin softener and moisturizer as well as being a powerful anti-oxidant.
Cranberry oil’s naturally occurring tocopherols and highly unsaturated profile provide nourishment to the skin and superior moisturizing qualities. Thanks to all the antioxidants, this fabulous oil has a 2-year shelf life, which is not something you usually see with the higher unsaturated fats profile!
Our cold-pressed Cranberry Seed Oil is a super ingredient for your natural cosmetic formulations. Use it in skin creams and butters, lip balms and facial serum. It also makes a nice luxury oil in cold process soap.
This week we’ll make a skin cream and some soap featuring Cranberry Seed Oil. Tune in tomorrow for the skin cream.