Single Oil Soap – Golden Jojoba Oil 7


I wanted to start this week off by a very interesting single oil soap. Let’s take a look a Jojoba Oil. Jojoba is a liquid wax that is harvested from a desert shrub. This oil is very different because it is also fairly stable. Let’s go see what happens when we make a Jojoba Oil Soap!

 

I really struggled to get this soap to trace. It seemed to take forever. Granted, ten minutes is not forever but compared to most soap I make, that is a long time to spend mixing. I poured it into the soap mold and let it sit for 24 hours. When I came back, it had separated! Frustrated, I went to got talk to Tina in out Technical Support Department. I learned that Jojoba has a lot on non-saponifiable oils and that this is why it had separated. I hadn’t done anything wrong, it was just the nature of the oil.

When I went to the sink to test this soap it started off feeling oily. There were not any suds or even an occasion bubble. It did feel very creamy and while I was using it, I thought how it might make a nice scrub. I did notice that the soap after being made, had a funny, smokey, herbaceous odor to it. Not bad, just not something I would use a fruity scent with.

I would make a scrub with this soap. I would add either salt or sugar and stir well 24 hours after the soap had been made. With this type of scrub, you get the benefit of a soap, a scrub and a massage oil! The un-saponified oils would get to stay behind after a good cleaning and exfoliation. I might even make a soap that is half Coconut, half Jojoba soap. That would be fun, what do you think?

Needed Materials

Ingredients
Jojoba Oil
Lye
Water
Scale
Microwave Safe Container
Immersion Blender
Mold

Recipe

Recipe in Grams
454 grams Jojoba Oil
28 grams Lye
177 mL Water
Recipe in Ounces
16 oz Jojoba Oil
0.99 oz Lye
6 oz Water
Recipe in Percentages
100% Jojoba Oil
Q.S. Lye
Q.S. Water

Weigh the Jojoba Oil into a microwave safe container. Heat until warm. This took about 3 minutes for me. Add the lye to the water to for a lye solution. Mix the oil and lye solution and blend until trace is achieved. Pour into a mold and allow to sit for 24 hours. Enjoy!

Taylor

 

Finished Soap

Heated Golden Jojoba Oil

Mixing Lye Solution

Mixing Soap

Mixing Soap

VN:F [1.9.22_1171]
Rating: 5.0/5 (3 votes cast)
Single Oil Soap - Golden Jojoba Oil, 5.0 out of 5 based on 3 ratings
Spread the love

About Taylor

I'm a twenty something happy, animal loving, curious experimenter. I love reaching back into history and trying old recipes for cosmetics or foods. I'm constantly asking "Why?" My curiosity has me trying new things. I love taking walks with my dog as well as staying at home to cuddle with the dog and my cats. Some of my favorite scents include Hinoki Wood, Rose Garden, Jasmine and Gladiator.


Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.

7 thoughts on “Single Oil Soap – Golden Jojoba Oil

  • Mitch

    Do you save these soaps? It would be neat to see what they look like 6 months from now.

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Cee

    LOL What a waste of time & money, eh? As you said, Taylor, jojoba is a wax, not an oil. It is similar in make up to beeswax, and as such contains very little to none of the fatty acids required to make soap. (Soap = fatty acid + water + lye)

    The only “wax” I can think of that might work as a single oil soap would be soy wax — which has the same SAP value as soy oil and, as I understand it, is just processed differently. (Please feel free to correct me if this is wrong.) Of the 3, jojoba, beeswax, or soy wax, soy wax is the most likely to become “soap”.

    Crisco originally contained hydrogenated soy oil & cottonseed oil. Soap made from Crisco shows up in a lot of the older soapmaking books. Back then, you could literally go to the grocery store, buy a can of Crisco and a container of Red Devil Lye, go home, add water and make very inexpensive soap that cleaned well.

    BTW, soy wax as an additive to a basic soap recipe, used at 10%, brings a creamy texture to the soap and helps to retain fragrance & colorant. It has the same SAP value as soy oil, so plug soy oil into the calc to get the amount of NaOH needed.

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 5.0/5 (1 vote cast)
  • Evik

    This is super, I have made similar experiment a year ago and just posted it on my blog (or at least the first part of it).

    With Jojoba oil, I had a separation for at least two weeks, don’t know why. Then it kind of soaked in and totally loose its color. Yours did not separate what about color with time? I did a CP, did not heated, maybe that is the difference.

    For Cee – Jojoba oil has around 50% saponifiables. If there was not the problem with separation I had, I would think of using it as one of the main ingredients to make liquid soap 🙂

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
      • Evik

        Thanks Andee, mine soaked in probably after a while, I checked it months after. The same for the color. I have to come back to my notes, if I have something there.

        VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
        Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)
  • Evik

    Dear Andee,

    I plan to make a summary post of all single oil experiment efforts I found online, including yours – of course, very clearly stating the authorship of everyone, including your webpage – in view of bringing all the knowledge together so that everyone can profit on its maximum.

    Can I get your permission to do this? I won’t need photos,the post will consist mainly of tables and some summary of observations. If you wish, I can send you the post it in advance for the final approval.

    Thanks!

    Evik

    PS: for the jojoba oil soap, the liquid part did not soak in as I thought, but I got rid of it in order to get to the soap, as I found later watching my video…. 🙂

    VA:F [1.9.22_1171]
    Rating: 0.0/5 (0 votes cast)